2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 30 - INSTITUTIONS AND AGENCIES
Section 30:4-92 - Compensation for inmates
NJ Rev Stat § 30:4-92 (2013) What's This?
30:4-92.Compensation for inmates
30:4-92. The inmates of all correctional and charitable, hospital, relief and training institutions within the jurisdiction of the State Board shall be employed in such productive occupations as are consistent with their health, strength and mental capacity and shall receive such compensation therefor as the State Board shall determine.
Compensation for inmates of correctional institutions may be in the form of cash or remission of time from sentence or both. Such remission from the time of sentence shall not exceed one day for each five days of productive occupation, but remission granted under this section shall in no way affect deductions for good behavior or provided by law.
From moneys paid to inmates of correctional institutions, the superintendent of the institution shall withdraw sufficient moneys, in an amount not to exceed one-third of the inmate's total income, as may be required to pay any assessment, restitution or fine ordered as part of any sentence, and is authorized to withdraw from the remainder of the inmate's total income an amount not to exceed one-third of the total income as may be required to pay costs and fees charged or owing, pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1995, c.254 (C.30:7E-2).
In addition, all inmates classified as minimum security and who are considered sufficiently trustworthy to be employed in honor camps, farms or details shall receive further remission of time from sentence at the rate of three days per month for the first year of such employment and five days per month for the second and each subsequent year of such employment.
Amended 1956,c.38; 1959,c.52; 1985,c.251,s.3; 1991,c.329,s.17; 1995,c.254,s.10.