2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 26 - HEALTH AND VITAL STATISTICS
Section 26:8-40.8 - Honorable discharge from armed services; acceptance by employer in lieu of birth certificate


NJ Rev Stat § 26:8-40.8 (2013) What's This?

26:8-40.8. Honorable discharge from armed services; acceptance by employer in lieu of birth certificate
Every employer who shall require as a condition of employment, continuance of employment, or promotions or advancements in employment, a birth certificate from any employee, shall accept in lieu thereof from all employees who are veterans as defined by section 11:27-1 of the Revised Statutes the honorable discharge of such veteran from the armed services of the United States.

L.1942, c. 243, p. 664, s. 2.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.