2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 26 - HEALTH AND VITAL STATISTICS
Section 26:8-28 - Birth certificate required; information furnished.


NJ Rev Stat § 26:8-28 (2013) What's This?

26:8-28 Birth certificate required; information furnished.

26:8-28. a. Within five days after each birth, there shall be filed with the local registrar of the district in which the birth occurred a certificate of the birth filled out with durable black or blue ink in a legible manner. The name of the father shall be included on the record of birth of the child of unmarried parents only if the father and mother have signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity; or a court or an administrative agency of competent jurisdiction has issued an adjudication of paternity.

Nothing in this section shall preclude the State IV-D agency from obtaining an admission of paternity from the father for submission in a judicial or administrative proceeding, or prohibit the issuance of an order in a judicial or administrative proceeding which bases a legal finding of paternity on an admission of paternity by the father and any other additional showing required by State law.

b.As part of the birth record, all information required by the State IV-D agency pursuant to section 7 of P.L.1994, c.164 (C.26:8-28.1) shall be recorded on a separate form provided or approved by the State registrar pursuant to subsection c. of R.S.26:8-24, and filed with the State IV-D agency pursuant to R.S.26:8-30 and R.S.26:8-31 for the establishment and enforcement of child support matters in the State. For the purposes of this subsection, "State IV-D agency" means the agency in the Department of Human Services designated to administer the Title IV-D Child Support Program.

c.The State registrar shall require each parent to provide his Social Security number in accordance with procedures established by the State registrar. The Social Security numbers furnished pursuant to this section shall be used exclusively for child support enforcement purposes.

d.The certificate of birth shall include the blood type of the child.

Amended 1965, c.78, s.50; 1989, c.230; 1992, c.70; 1994, c.164, s.3; 1998, c.1, s.42.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.