2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 26 - HEALTH AND VITAL STATISTICS
Section 26:6-89 - Notification by hospital relative to donor status.


NJ Rev Stat § 26:6-89 (2013) What's This?

26:6-89 Notification by hospital relative to donor status.

13. a. A hospital shall notify an organ procurement organization or a third party designated by that organization of a person whose death is imminent or who has died in the hospital, in a timely manner sufficient to ensure that the examination, evaluation, and ascertainment of donor status as set forth in subsection d. of this section can be completed within a time frame compatible with the donation of organs and tissues for transplant. The notification shall be made without regard to whether the person has executed an advance directive for health care.

b.When a hospital refers a person who is dead or whose death is imminent to an organ procurement organization, the organization shall make a reasonable search of the records of the New Jersey Motor Vehicle Commission and any donor registry that it knows exists for the geographical area in which the person resides in order to ascertain whether the person has made an anatomical gift.

c. (1) If the patient has a validly executed donor card, donor designation on a driver's license, advance directive for health care, will, other document of gift, or registration with a Statewide organ and tissue donor registry, the procurement organization representative or the designated requester shall attempt to notify a person listed in section 9 of this act of the gift.

If no document of gift is known to the procurement organization representative or the designated requester, one of those two individuals shall ask the persons listed in section 9 of this act whether the decedent had a validly executed document of gift. If there is no evidence of an anatomical gift or refusal by the decedent, the procurement organization representative or the designated requester shall attempt to notify a person listed in section 9 of this act of the option to donate organs or tissues.

(2)The person in charge of the hospital or that person's designated representative shall indicate in the medical record of the decedent whether or not a document of gift is known to exist, or otherwise whether consent was granted, the name of the person granting or refusing the consent, and that person's relationship to the decedent.

d.When a hospital refers an individual who is dead or whose death is imminent to a procurement organization, and the organization has determined based upon a medical record review that the individual may be a prospective donor, then the organization may conduct any blood or tissue test or minimally invasive examination that is reasonably necessary to evaluate the medical suitability of a part that is or may be the subject of an anatomical gift for transplantation, therapy, research, or education from a donor or a prospective donor. The hospital shall not withdraw any measures that are necessary to maintain the medical suitability of the part until the procurement organization has had the opportunity to advise the applicable persons as set forth in section 9 of this act of the option to make an anatomical gift or has ascertained that the individual expressed a contrary intent. The results of such tests and examinations shall be used or disclosed only for purposes of evaluating medical suitability for donation and to facilitate the donation process, and as required or permitted by existing law.

e.At any time after a donor's death, the person to whom an anatomical gift may pass pursuant to section 10 of this act may conduct any test or examination that is reasonably necessary to evaluate the medical suitability of the body or part for its intended purpose.

f.An examination conducted pursuant to this section may include an examination of all medical and dental records of the donor or prospective donor.

g.Upon the death of a minor who was a donor or had signed a refusal, the procurement organization shall, unless it knows the minor is emancipated, conduct a reasonable search for the parents of the minor and provide the parents with an opportunity to revoke or amend the anatomical gift or revoke the refusal.

h.Subject to the provisions of this act, the rights of a person or entity to whom a part passes pursuant to section 10 of this act shall be superior to the rights of all others with respect to that part. The person or entity may accept or reject an anatomical gift in whole or in part. Subject to the terms of the document of gift and the provisions of this act, a person or entity who accepts an anatomical gift of an entire body may allow embalming, burial or cremation, and the use of remains in a funeral service. If the gift is of a part, the person or entity to which the part passes pursuant to section 10 of this act, upon the death of the donor and before embalming, burial or cremation, shall cause the part to be removed without unnecessary mutilation.

i.Neither the physician or registered professional nurse who attends the decedent at death nor the physician or registered professional nurse who determines the time of the decedent's death may participate in the procedures for removing or transplanting a part from the decedent.

j.A physician or technician may remove a donated part from the body of a donor that the physician or technician is qualified to remove.

k.Each hospital or other licensed health care facility in this State shall be authorized to enter into such agreements or affiliations with procurement organizations as are necessary for the coordination of procurement and use of anatomical gifts.

L.2008, c.50, s.13.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.