2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 26 - HEALTH AND VITAL STATISTICS
Section 26:3A2-34 - Certified local health agency may charge fee


NJ Rev Stat § 26:3A2-34 (2013) What's This?

26:3A2-34. Certified local health agency may charge fee
7. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a certified local health agency, if authorized by ordinance, may charge a reasonable fee for any service provided in connection with an environmental health ordinance, but such fee shall not exceed the estimated cost of providing that service. All fees collected pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the "Environmental Quality and Enforcement Fund," created pursuant to section 8 of P.L.1991, c.99 (C.26:3A2-35). Authorization to charge service fees shall be provided, as appropriate, by ordinance of any county or municipal board of health, or regional health commission, with a county department or that is a certified local health agency, or, in the case of any such county or municipality without a board of health or that is not a member of a regional health commission, of the governing body of that county or municipality.

L.1991,c.99,s.7.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.