2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 26 - HEALTH AND VITAL STATISTICS
Section 26:2S-3 - Form to be filed by carrier; minimum information required


NJ Rev Stat § 26:2S-3 (2013) What's This?

26:2S-3 Form to be filed by carrier; minimum information required
3. a. A carrier which offers a health benefits plan to residents of this State on the effective date of this act, shall file a form, as prescribed by the commissioner, with the department within 90 days of the effective date of this act and file a copy of the form with the Department of Banking and Insurance. A carrier authorized to issue health benefits plans in this State after the effective date of this act shall file a form with the department at least 30 days prior to the date the carrier will begin to offer a health benefits plan to residents of this State. The carrier shall file a copy of the form with the Department of Banking and Insurance. A carrier shall notify the department within 10 business days of any change in information provided on the form.

b. The commissioner shall establish a form for carriers which shall request, at a minimum:

(1) the official address and telephone number of the place of business of the carrier; and

(2) a description of the carrier's internal patient appeals process available to covered persons to contest a denial, reduction or termination of benefits, if any.

c. A health maintenance organization which holds a certificate of authority pursuant to P.L.1973, c.337 (C.26:2J-1 et seq.) shall be exempt from the filing requirements of this section but shall comply with the provisions of this act.

A health maintenance organization shall be required to comply with the provisions of P.L.1973, c.337 (C.26:2J-1 et seq.) and any rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto, except that in the event that the provisions of this act conflict with the provisions of P.L.1973, c.337, the provisions of this act shall supersede the provisions of P.L.1973, c.337.

d. A carrier which issues health benefits plans utilizing a selective contracting arrangement pursuant to section 22 of P.L.1993, c.162 (C.17B:27A-54) shall be required to comply with the provisions of section 22 of P.L.1993, c.162 and any rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto, except that in the event that the provisions of this act conflict with the provisions of section 22 of P.L.1993, c.162, the provisions of this act shall supersede the provisions of section 22 of P.L.1993, c.162.

L.1997,c.192,s.3.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.