2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 26 - HEALTH AND VITAL STATISTICS
Section 26:2K-47.2 - Administration, maintenance, disposal of auto-injector device; certification; training; fee.


NJ Rev Stat § 26:2K-47.2 (2013) What's This?

26:2K-47.2 Administration, maintenance, disposal of auto-injector device; certification; training; fee.

2. a. An emergency medical technician who has been certified by the commissioner pursuant to subsection b. of this section to administer an epinephrine auto-injector device shall administer, maintain and dispose of the device in accordance with rules and regulations adopted by the commissioner.

Each administration of an auto-injector device pursuant to this act shall be reported to the Department of Health in a manner determined by the commissioner.

b.The commissioner shall establish written standards and application procedures which an emergency medical technician shall meet in order to obtain certification. The commissioner shall certify a candidate who: provides evidence of satisfactory completion of an educational program which is approved by the commissioner and includes training in the administration of epinephrine auto-injector devices; and passes an examination in the administration of the devices which is approved by the commissioner.

c.The commissioner shall maintain a registry of all persons certified pursuant to this section, which shall include, but not be limited to:

(1)the person's name and residence; and

(2)the date that certification was granted.

d.The commissioner shall annually compile a list of emergency medical technicians who have obtained certification to administer an epinephrine auto-injector device pursuant to this section, which shall be available to the public.

e.A fee may be charged to a person enrolled in an educational program approved by the department which includes training in the administration of an epinephrine auto-injector device in order to cover the cost of training and testing for certification pursuant to this section, if the entity that provides the educational program is not reimbursed for the cost of that training and testing from the "Emergency Medical Technician Training Fund" established pursuant to section 3 of P.L.1992, c.143 (C.26:2K-56).

L.2003, c.1, s.2; amended 2012, c.17, s.280.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.