2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 26 - HEALTH AND VITAL STATISTICS
Section 26:2H-7.2 - Exemption from certificate of need


NJ Rev Stat § 26:2H-7.2 (2013) What's This?

26:2H-7.2. Exemption from certificate of need
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7 of P.L.1971, c. 136 (C. 26:2H-7) to the contrary, a nursing home which proposes to increase the total number of licensed beds contained therein by not more than 10 beds or 10% of its licensed bed capacity, whichever is less, within a period of five years is exempt from the requirement of obtaining a certificate of need if the nursing home is in compliance with all State regulations governing its operations.

L. 1987,c.322.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.