2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 26 - HEALTH AND VITAL STATISTICS
Section 26:2H-69 - Consultation with institutional or regional reviewing body


NJ Rev Stat § 26:2H-69 (2013) What's This?

26:2H-69. Consultation with institutional or regional reviewing body
17. a. An institutional or regional reviewing body which engages in prospective case consultation pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection a. of section 15 of this act may be consulted by the attending physician, patient or health care representative as to whether it believes that the withholding or withdrawal of the medical intervention under consideration would be in conformity with the requirements of this act, including without limitation: whether such action would be within the scope of the patient's advance directive; whether it may reasonably be judged that the likely risks and burdens associated with the medical intervention to be withheld or withdrawn outweigh its likely benefits; and whether it may reasonably be judged that imposition of the medical intervention on an unwilling patient would be inhumane. The attending physician, patient and health care representative shall also be advised of any other course of diagnosis or treatment recommended for consideration.

Consultation with the institutional or regional reviewing body shall be documented in the patient's medical records.

b. Consultation with an institutional or regional reviewing body acting in accordance with subsection a. of this section is not required. Furthermore, nothing in this act shall be construed to impair the right of a patient, health care representative, physician, nurse, or other health care professional who consults with an institutional or regional reviewing body to:

(1) Seek review by a public agency recognized by law for this purpose; or

(2) Seek review by a court of competent jurisdiction.



c. Nothing in this section shall preclude the transfer of the patient to another appropriate health care professional or health care institution. In this case the health care institution responsible for the patient's care shall assure that the health care professional or health care institution to which the patient is transferred is properly informed of the advice given by the institutional or regional reviewing body.

L.1991,c.201,s.17.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.