2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 26 - HEALTH AND VITAL STATISTICS
Section 26:2H-18.59j - Charity claims by hospital, eligibility.


NJ Rev Stat § 26:2H-18.59j (2013) What's This?

26:2H-18.59j Charity claims by hospital, eligibility.

6.Notwithstanding the provisions of section 3 of P.L.2004, c.113 (C.26:2H-18.59i) to the contrary, a hospital shall not submit charity care claims to the Department of Health for health care services provided to a child under 19 years of age who presents at a hospital for emergency care and who may be deemed presumptively eligible for NJ FamilyCare coverage pursuant to P.L.2005, c.156 (C.30:4J-8 et al.) or Medicaid coverage pursuant to P.L.1968, c.413 (C.30:4D-1 et seq.).

L.2008, c.38, s.6; amended 2012, c.17, s.230.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.