2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 26 - HEALTH AND VITAL STATISTICS
Section 26:2H-12.22 - Domestic partner permitted visitation in health care facility.


NJ Rev Stat § 26:2H-12.22 (2013) What's This?

26:2H-12.22 Domestic partner permitted visitation in health care facility.

13. a. A health care facility licensed pursuant to P.L.1971, c.136 (C.26:2H-1 et seq.) shall allow a patient's domestic partner as defined in section 3 of P.L.2003, c.246 (C.26:8A-3), the children of the patient's domestic partner, and the domestic partner of the patient's parent or child to visit, unless one of the following conditions is met:

(1)No visitors are allowed;

(2)The health care facility reasonably determines that the presence of a particular visitor would endanger the health or safety of a patient, a member of the staff of the facility, or another visitor to the facility, or would significantly disrupt the operations of the facility; or

(3)The patient has indicated to health care facility staff that the patient does not want the person to visit.

b.The provisions of subsection a. of this section shall not be construed as prohibiting a health care facility from otherwise establishing reasonable restrictions upon visitations, including restrictions upon the hours of visitation and number of visitors.

L.2003,c.246,s.13.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.