2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 26 - HEALTH AND VITAL STATISTICS
Section 26:2D-26 - Definitions.


NJ Rev Stat § 26:2D-26 (2013) What's This?

26:2D-26 Definitions.

3.As used in this act:

a."Board" means the Radiologic Technology Board of Examiners created pursuant to section 5 of this act.

b."License" means a certificate issued by the board authorizing the licensee to use equipment emitting ionizing radiation on human beings for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes in accordance with the provisions of this act.

c."Chest x-ray technologist" means a person, other than a licensed practitioner, whose practice of radiologic technology is limited to the chest area for diagnostic purposes only.

d."Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Environmental Protection.

e."Dental x-ray technologist" means a person, other than a licensed practitioner, whose practice of radiologic technology is limited to intraoral radiography for diagnostic purposes only.

f."Health physicist" means a person who is certified by the American Board of Health Physics or the American Board of Radiology in radiation physics.

g."Licensed practitioner" means a person licensed or otherwise authorized by law to practice medicine, dentistry, dental hygiene, podiatric medicine, osteopathy or chiropractic.

h."Radiation therapy technologist" means a person, other than a licensed practitioner, whose application of radiation on human beings is for therapeutic purposes.

i."Diagnostic x-ray technologist" means a person, other than a licensed practitioner, whose application of radiation on human beings is for diagnostic purposes.

j."Radiologic technologist" means any person who is licensed pursuant to this act.

k."Radiologic technology" means the use of equipment emitting ionizing radiation on human beings for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes under the supervision of a licensed practitioner.

l."Podiatric x-ray technologist" means a person, other than a licensed practitioner, whose practice of radiologic technology is limited to the operation of x-ray machines as used by podiatrists on the lower leg, foot and ankle area for diagnostic purposes only.

m."Orthopedic x-ray technologist" means a person, other than a licensed practitioner, whose practice of radiologic technology is limited to the spine and extremities for diagnostic purposes only.

n."Urologic x-ray technologist" means a person, other than a licensed practitioner, whose practice of radiologic technology is limited to the abdomen and pelvic area for diagnostic purposes only.

L.1981,c.295,s.3; amended 1984, c.242, s.1; 1985, c.540, s.1; 2005, c.259, s.31.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.