2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 26 - HEALTH AND VITAL STATISTICS
Section 26:2B-16 - Person intoxicated in public place; assistance to facility; determination of intoxication


NJ Rev Stat § 26:2B-16 (2013) What's This?

26:2B-16. Person intoxicated in public place; assistance to facility; determination of intoxication
Any person who is intoxicated in a public place may be assisted to his residence or to an intoxication treatment center or other facility by a police officer or other authorized person. To determine whether or not such person is intoxicated, the police officer may request the person to submit to any reasonable test, including, but not limited to, tests of his coordination, coherency of speech, and breath.

Any person who is intoxicated in a public place and who a police officer has reason to believe is incapacitated shall be assisted by the police officer to an intoxication treatment center or other facility.

A police officer acting in accordance with the provisions of this section may use such force, other than that which is likely to inflict physical injury, as is reasonably necessary to carry out his authorized responsibilities. If the police officer reasonably believes that his safety or the safety of other persons present so requires, he may search such person and his immediate surroundings, but only to the extent necessary to discover and seize any dangerous weapon which may on that occasion be used against the officer or other person present.

All persons acting under the provisions of this section shall be considered as acting in the conduct of their official duties and shall not be held criminally or civilly liable for such acts.

Any person assisted by a police officer to a facility pursuant to the provisions of this section shall receive treatment in accordance with section 9. In any event, if such person is determined upon examination to be intoxicated, the examining physician or other medically competent individual shall so certify and a duplicate copy of the certification shall be made available to the police officer.

A person assisted to a facility pursuant to the provisions of this section, shall not be considered to have been arrested and no entry or other record shall be made to indicate that he has been arrested.

L.1975, c. 305, s. 10.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.