2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 24 - FOOD AND DRUGS
Section 24:6J-4 - Immunity from liability for certain prescribers, dispensers.
NJ Rev Stat § 24:6J-4 (2013) What's This?
24:6J-4 Immunity from liability for certain prescribers, dispensers.
4. a. A health care professional or pharmacist who, acting in good faith, directly or through a standing order, prescribes or dispenses an opioid antidote to a patient capable, in the judgment of the health care professional, of administering the opioid antidote in an emergency, shall not, as a result of the professional's acts or omissions, be subject to any criminal or civil liability, or any professional disciplinary action under Title 45 of the Revised Statutes for prescribing or dispensing an opioid antidote in accordance with this act.
b.A person, other than a health care professional, may in an emergency administer, without fee, an opioid antidote, if the person has received patient overdose information pursuant to section 5 of this act and believes in good faith that another person is experiencing an opioid overdose. The person shall not, as a result of the person's acts or omissions, be subject to any criminal or civil liability for administering an opioid antidote in accordance with this act. In addition, the immunity provided for in section 7 or section 8 of P.L.2013, c.46 (C.2C:35-30 or C.2C:35-31) also shall apply to a person acting pursuant to this section, provided that the requirements of section 7 or section 8 also have been met.
L.2013, c.46, s.4.