2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 19 - ELECTIONS
Section 19:7-6.1 - Limitation on number of challengers present in polling place


NJ Rev Stat § 19:7-6.1 (2013) What's This?

19:7-6.1. Limitation on number of challengers present in polling place
1. Unless express permission be given by the district board, not more than one challenger appointed for a party, candidate, or on a public question, shall be present at any one time in any polling place while serving and exercising the powers of a challenger and during the hours when the polls are open for voting. If the district board shall in any case give permission for more than one challenger so appointed to be present at any one time in any polling place, it shall on the same grounds and on request permit a like number to be present on behalf of any opposing party, or on behalf of any other candidate for the same office, or on the other side of any public question.

The provisions of this section shall not apply to any challengers appointed by the chairman of a county committee, pursuant to paragraph 2 of subsection b. of R.S.19:7-1, except that no more than one such challenger shall be present at any time in a polling place while serving and exercising his or her power as a challenger during the hours when the polling place is open for voting.

L.1960,c.82,s.1; amended 1999, c.232, s.30.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.