2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 19 - ELECTIONS
Section 19:63-20 - Mail-in voters, certain, not permitted to vote in person.


NJ Rev Stat § 19:63-20 (2013) What's This?

19:63-20 Mail-in voters, certain, not permitted to vote in person.

20. a. Any person who has applied for a mail-in ballot and has had the mail-in ballot either delivered in person or forwarded by mail, and voted and returned the voted ballot to the county board, shall not be permitted to vote in person at the polling place in the voter's election district on the day of the election.

b.Any person who: (1) has applied for a mail-in ballot and not received either the ballot or an explanation for not receiving such a ballot pursuant to notification by the county clerk or from the free-access system established pursuant to section 5 of P.L.2004, c.88 (C.19:61-5) to provide such information; or (2) has applied for and received a mail-in ballot and has not transmitted it to the county board of elections or given it to a bearer for delivery to the county board before the time for the opening of the polls on the day of an election, shall be permitted to vote in person by provisional ballot at the polling place in the voter's election district on the day of the election.

L.2009, c.79, s.20.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.