2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 19 - ELECTIONS
Section 19:62-10 - Receipt time of ballot for it to be counted, counting.


NJ Rev Stat § 19:62-10 (2013) What's This?

19:62-10 Receipt time of ballot for it to be counted, counting.

10. a. For a ballot to be counted, it shall be received by the county board of elections no later than the time established for the closing of the polls for that election, pursuant to subsection h. of section 2 of this act, P.L.2005, c.148 (C.19:62-2).

Nothing in this subsection shall preclude the board from starting to count the ballots it has received for an election prior to the time designated for the closing of the polls for that election.

b.A vote that is cast on a voting machine that is fully accessible to individuals with disabilities shall be counted and canvassed in the same manner as all other votes cast by voting machine pursuant to the provisions of this Title.

L.2005,c.148,s.10.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.