2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 19 - ELECTIONS
Section 19:60-1.1 - Procedure for moving the date of school elections.


NJ Rev Stat § 19:60-1.1 (2013) What's This?

19:60-1.1 Procedure for moving the date of school elections.

1. a. (1) The question of moving the date of a school district's annual school election to the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November, to be held simultaneously with the general election, shall be submitted to the legal voters of a local or regional school district, other than a Type II district with a board of school estimate, whenever a petition signed by not less than 15% of the number of legally qualified voters who voted in the district at the last preceding general election held for the election of electors for President and Vice-President of the United States is filed with the board of education. The question shall be submitted to the voters of the district at the next general election, provided that at least 60 days have lapsed since the date of the filing of the petition. In the event that the question is not approved by the voters, no petition may be filed to submit the question to the voters within one year after an election shall have been held pursuant to any petition filed pursuant to this subsection.

The date of the annual school election may be moved to the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November without voter approval, upon the adoption of a resolution by the board of education of a local or regional school district, other than a Type II district with a board of school estimate, or the governing body or bodies of the municipality or municipalities constituting the district.

(2)In the event that the date of a school district's annual school election is moved to the day of the general election, the annual school election in November shall be held for the purpose of submitting a proposal to the voters for approval of additional funds pursuant to paragraph (9) of subsection d. of section 5 of P.L.1996, c.138 (C.18A:7F-5), for the purpose of electing members of the board of education, and for any other purpose authorized by law. A vote shall not be required on the district's general fund tax levy for the budget year, other than the general fund tax levy required to support a proposal for additional funds.

(3)In addition to the process set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection, in the event that all the constituent districts of a limited purpose regional school district approve moving the date of their annual school elections to November, by any of the procedures established pursuant to this subsection, then the annual school election for the limited purpose regional school district shall also be conducted simultaneously with the general election.

(4)In the event that the date of a school district's annual school election is moved to the day of the general election pursuant to this subsection, the board of education and the county board of elections shall enter into an agreement, pursuant to guidelines established by the Secretary of State, under which the board of education shall pay any agreed upon increase in the costs, charges, and expenses that may be associated with holding the school election simultaneously with the general election.

b. (1) In the case of a school district that has moved the date of its annual school election to November pursuant to subsection a. of this section, the question of moving the date of the school district's annual school election to the third Tuesday in April shall be submitted to the legal voters of a local or regional school district, other than a Type II district with a board of school estimate, whenever a petition signed by not less than 15% of the number of legally qualified voters who voted in the district at the last preceding general election held for the election of electors for President and Vice-President of the United States is filed with the board of education. The question shall be submitted to the voters of the district at the next general election, provided that at least 60 days have lapsed since the date of the filing of the petition.

The date of the annual school election may be moved to the third Tuesday in April without voter approval, upon the adoption of a resolution by the board of education of a local or regional school district, other than a Type II district with a board of school estimate, or the governing body or bodies of the municipality or municipalities constituting the district.

No resolution may be adopted and no petition may be filed pursuant to this subsection until at least four annual school elections have been held in November.

(2)In the event that the date of the annual school election is moved to the third Tuesday in April, a vote shall be held on the district's general fund tax levy for the budget year including any proposal for additional funds pursuant to paragraph (9) of subsection d. of section 5 of P.L.1996, c.138 (C.18A:7F-5), the election of members of the board of education, and for any other purpose authorized by law.

(3)In addition to the process set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection, in the event that all the constituent districts of a limited purpose regional school district approve moving the date of their annual school elections to the third Tuesday in April, by any of the procedures established pursuant to this subsection, then the annual school election for the limited purpose regional school district shall also be conducted on the third Tuesday in April.

c.Notice, in writing, to change the date of a school election from the third Tuesday in April to the first Tuesday in November shall be given to the county clerk no less than 60 days prior to the third Tuesday in April to take effect for that year's election. For a change from the first Tuesday in November to the third Tuesday in April, notice must be given to the county clerk no less than 85 days prior to the third Tuesday in April to take effect for that year's election. Timely notice shall also be given by the board of education or municipal governing body adopting such resolution to any other affected boards of education and municipal governing bodies.

L.2011, c.202, s.1; amended 2012, c.78, s.8.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.