2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 19 - ELECTIONS
Section 19:53C-10 - Voted provisional ballot placed in envelope, written instructions.


NJ Rev Stat § 19:53C-10 (2013) What's This?

19:53C-10 Voted provisional ballot placed in envelope, written instructions.

16. a. After voting the provisional ballot and completing the affirmation statement, and before leaving the polling booth or the designated voting area, as the case may be, the voter shall place the voted provisional ballot in the envelope. The voter shall seal the envelope and shall retain custody of the envelope until a member of the board is ready to accept the envelope.

b.The voter shall hand the sealed envelope to the member of the district board. The member shall keep the sealed envelope in full view of the voter, the other district board members and all other persons present until it is placed in the provisional ballot bag. The voter may also take hold of the envelope, with that member of the board, until the envelope is placed in the provisional ballot bag. The security of the provisional ballot bag and its contents while any election occurs shall be the responsibility of the members of the district board. After placing the envelope in the provisional ballot bag, the member of the district board shall hand to the voter the written notice of instructions on how the voter may access information regarding whether the ballot of the individual is accepted for counting, and if the vote is not counted, the reason for the rejection of the ballot, pursuant to section 4 of P.L.2004, c.88 (C.19:61-4).

L.1999,c.232,s.16; amended 2004, c.88, s.25.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.