2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 19 - ELECTIONS
Section 19:5-4.1 - Apportionment of members different from apportionment under which current members elected; adoption of bylaws; election of new members


NJ Rev Stat § 19:5-4.1 (2013) What's This?

19:5-4.1. Apportionment of members different from apportionment under which current members elected; adoption of bylaws; election of new members
a. The State committee of any political party may adopt bylaws prescribing the apportionment of members of said committee different from the method under which the members currently serving were elected, in accordance with section 1 of this amendatory and supplementary act. Such bylaws shall be adopted by a majority of the members of the respective State committee present and voting at a duly convened meeting of said State committee at which a quorum of at least 40% plus one is present. The chairman of such State committee shall certify the adoption of its bylaws to the Secretary of State within 10 days of their adoption.

b. In the event that a State committee of any political party shall adopt bylaws providing for an apportionment of members different from the apportionment under which the current members were elected and requiring the election of additional members before the next primary election at which candidates for Governor are to be nominated, the additional members of such State committee shall be elected at the primary election following the adoption of said bylaws.

c. The chairman of such State committee shall, no later than 45 days before the date of the primary election, notify in writing the chairman of each county committee of such party of the number of additional male and female members and members with less than one full vote to be elected from the county at such election. At the same time the chairman of the State committee shall make similar notification to the county clerk of each county.

d. The members and officers of the State committee adopting such bylaws shall serve out the terms to which they had been elected and shall be the only members who shall participate in the process of nomination of members of county boards of election provided for in this act until the termination of their terms.

L.1978, c. 15, s. 6, eff. March 30, 1978.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.