2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 19 - ELECTIONS
Section 19:48-5 - Payment for machines


NJ Rev Stat § 19:48-5 (2013) What's This?

19:48-5. Payment for machines
Any voting machines owned and in use by a municipality at the time of a county-wide installation at county expense may be taken over by the county if mutually agreeable between the county and municipality. In no case shall the municipality be reimbursed to the extent of more than the original cost of the machines. Any county and the board of chosen freeholders thereof and any municipality and the governing body thereof on the adoption and rental or purchase of voting machines shall provide for the payment thereof in such manner as the governing body of such governmental unit deems best according to the financial condition of such unit, and the governing body may meet the necessary expenditure by budget appropriation, and for the purpose of purchasing shall have the power within this subtitle to borrow money and issue negotiable bonds to pay for same, in accordance with and subject to the provisions of article 1 of chapter 1 of the title Municipalities and Counties (s. 40:1-1 et seq.).


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.