2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 19 - ELECTIONS
Section 19:44A-9 - Candidate, joint candidates committees; reports; requirements.


NJ Rev Stat § 19:44A-9 (2013) What's This?

19:44A-9 Candidate, joint candidates committees; reports; requirements.

9. a. Unless already established, each candidate, as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection c. of section 3 of P.L.1973, c.83 (C.19:44A-3), shall, no later than the date on which that candidate first receives any contribution or makes or incurs any expenditures in connection with an election, establish (1) a candidate committee, (2) a joint candidates committee, or (3) both, for the purpose of receiving contributions and making expenditures. No person serving as the chairman of a political party committee or a legislative leadership committee shall be eligible to be appointed or to serve as the chairman of a candidate committee or joint candidates committee, other than a candidate committee or joint candidates committee established to further the nomination for election or the election of that person as a candidate for public office. Subsequent to an election, a candidate, whether or not successful in that election, shall maintain a candidate committee or a joint candidates committee so long as contributions are received or expenditures made by that former candidate. An elected officeholder who receives contributions and who has not maintained a candidate committee or a joint candidates committee shall establish a candidate committee, a joint candidates committee, or both, in a timely manner for the purpose of receiving contributions and making expenditures.

b. (1) The candidate or candidates, as the case may be, shall file with the Election Law Enforcement Commission a certificate of organization on a form prescribed by the commission. The certificate shall identify the name of the committee, which shall be the sole name under which the committee receives contributions, makes expenditures and otherwise does business and which shall include the surname or surnames, as appropriate, of the candidate or candidates, except that in the case of a joint candidates committee, the name of the committee need not include such surnames if it identifies the legislative district, county, municipality or other jurisdiction in which the candidates jointly seek nomination for election or election and, in any case in which they seek nomination for election or election as the candidates of a political party, the name of that party, provided that no joint candidates committee so named shall take the same name as that of any committee of a political party or another joint candidates committee. In the case of a candidate committee, the name of the committee shall identify the office sought by the candidate. The certificate shall provide for the initial appointment by the candidate, or candidates, of a campaign treasurer and for the designation by the candidate, or candidates, of that treasurer of the candidate committee, or joint candidates committee, as the campaign treasurer of the candidate, or candidates, for the purposes of subsection a. of section 8 of P.L.1973, c.83 (C.19:44A-8) and shall generally identify and be signed by the candidate, or candidates, and the chairman and the treasurer of the candidate committee or joint candidates committee, as the case may be. No person serving as the chairman of a political party committee or a legislative leadership committee shall be eligible to be appointed or to serve as the treasurer of a candidate committee or joint candidates committee, other than a candidate committee or joint candidates committee established to further the nomination for election or the election of that person as a candidate for public office. The certificate shall be filed prior to or simultaneously with the filing of a notification of the designation of a campaign depository as provided under subsection c. of this section. Upon the filing of such a certificate of organization and until the termination of the committee, the candidate committee or joint candidates committee shall file the reports which the campaign treasurer or treasurers of the candidate or candidates would otherwise be required to file under subsection a. of section 16 of P.L.1973, c.83 (C.19:44A-16).

(2)Each campaign treasurer of a candidate committee or a joint candidates committee for a candidate, or candidates, for the Senate, the General Assembly or the office of Governor or Lieutenant Governor shall be a trained treasurer, pursuant to subsection g. of section 6 of P.L.1973, c.83 (C.19:44A-6), or shall acquire such training within 90 days of designation as a campaign treasurer. Any other campaign treasurer of a candidate committee or a joint candidates committee may be a trained treasurer.

c.Each candidate, or the candidates comprising a joint candidates committee, shall designate a campaign depository. Any bank authorized by law to transact business in the State may be designated as the campaign depository. Notification of the designation of the campaign depository shall be made by the candidate's, candidates' or committee's filing the name and address of such depository with the Election Law Enforcement Commission no later than the tenth day after receipt by the candidate or the committee of any contribution on behalf of the candidate or candidates or after the making or incurring by the candidate or candidates of any expenditure on behalf of that candidacy, whichever comes first.

d.Each candidate and campaign treasurer shall certify the correctness of each report filed by the candidate committee or joint candidates committee with the commission and that each report conforms with the limitations on contributions and expenditures provided for in sections 18, 19 and 20 of P.L.1993, c.65 (C.19:44A-11.3, C.19:44A-11.4 and C.19:44A-11.5).

e.A campaign treasurer of a candidate or candidates may appoint deputy campaign treasurers as required and may designate additional campaign depositories in each county in which the campaign is conducted. The candidate or candidates shall file the names and addresses of deputy campaign treasurers and additional campaign depositories with the Election Law Enforcement Commission.

f.A candidate or candidates may remove a campaign treasurer or deputy campaign treasurer. In the case of the death, resignation or removal of a campaign treasurer, the candidate or candidates shall appoint a successor as soon as practicable and shall file the name and address of that person with the Election Law Enforcement Commission within three days. A candidate may serve as his or her own campaign treasurer. One of the candidates in a joint candidates committee may serve as the campaign treasurer of the entire committee.

g.An individual who is a candidate for two or more public offices in an election or in separate elections shall establish separate candidate committees or separate joint candidates committees or both for each office contested.

h. (1) On and after the 366th day following the effective date of P.L.1993, c.65, no candidate shall establish, authorize the establishment of, maintain, or participate directly or indirectly in the management or control of, any political committee or any continuing political committee. Within one year after the enactment of this act, every candidate who maintains, or who participates either directly or indirectly in the management or control of, one or more political committees or one or more continuing political committees, or both, shall wind up or cause to be wound up the affairs of those committees in accordance with the provisions of section 8 of P.L.1973, c.83 (C.19:44A-8) and transfer all of the funds therein into a candidate committee or a joint candidates committee. All funds thus transferred shall be subject to the provisions of section 17 of P.L.1993, c.65 (C.19:44A-11.2).

(2)The person or persons having control over a legislative leadership committee shall not be required to wind up the affairs of that committee but shall be required to conform to the requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection with regard to any other political committees or continuing political committees under the control of the person or persons and used by that person for the purpose of receiving contributions and making expenditures.

L.1973, c.83, s.9; amended 1983, c.579, s.12; 1993, c.65, s.4; 1995, c.194, s.2; 2004, c.22, s.2; 2009, c.66, s.11.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.