2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 19 - ELECTIONS
Section 19:44A-45 - Interactive debates.


NJ Rev Stat § 19:44A-45 (2013) What's This?

19:44A-45 Interactive debates.

9. a. In any year in which a primary election is to be held to nominate candidates for the office of Governor, there shall be held among the several candidates for each such nomination a series of interactive gubernatorial primary debates, in which all "qualified candidates," as defined by paragraph (3) or paragraph (4) of subsection m. of section 3 of P.L.1973, c.83 (C.19:44A-3), for that nomination who have applied or who intend to apply to receive money for election campaign expenses under subsection a. of section 8 of P.L.1974, c.26 (C.19:44A-33) shall participate, and in which any other candidate for that nomination who has deposited and expended the amount necessary, under paragraph (3) or paragraph (4) of subsection m. of section 3 of P.L.1973, c.83 (C.19:44A-3), to be deemed a "qualified candidate" may elect to participate, provided that other candidate notifies the Election Law Enforcement Commission of the candidate's intent to so participate within the time allowed under those paragraphs for such notification to be made by candidates wishing to become qualified candidates; except that in any year in which no such candidate or only one such candidate for that nomination is required or elects to participate, no gubernatorial primary debate shall be required to be held under this subsection.

b.In any year in which a general election is to be held for the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor, there shall be held a series of interactive gubernatorial election debates, in which all "qualified candidates," as defined by paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) of subsection m. of section 3 of P.L.1973, c.83 (C.19:44A-3), for election to those offices who have applied or who intend to apply to receive money for election campaign expenses under subsection b. of section 8 of P.L.1974, c.26 (C.19:44A-33) shall participate, and in which any other candidates for election to those offices who have deposited and expended the amount necessary, under paragraph (1) or paragraph (2) of subsection m. of section 3 of P.L.1973, c.83 (C.19:44A-3), to be deemed a "qualified candidate" may elect to participate, provided those other candidates notify the Election Law Enforcement Commission of the candidates' intent to so participate within the time allowed under those paragraphs for such notification to be made by candidates wishing to become qualified candidates; except that in any gubernatorial election year in which only one pair of candidates, or no candidates for election to the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor are required or elect to participate, no gubernatorial election debate shall be required to be held under this subsection.

L.1989, c.4, s.9; amended 2009, c.66, s.25.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.