2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 19 - ELECTIONS
Section 19:44A-32 - Primary and general election bank accounts of candidates; deposits; expenditures; nonliability of banks.


NJ Rev Stat § 19:44A-32 (2013) What's This?

19:44A-32 Primary and general election bank accounts of candidates; deposits; expenditures; nonliability of banks.

7. a. Each candidate in the primary election to the office of Governor, shall, with the approval of the Election Law Enforcement Commission, create a bank account in a National or State bank. The candidate, his campaign treasurer or deputy campaign treasurer shall deposit promptly into the account all moneys received pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1974, c.26 (C.19:44A-29) and sections 11 and 12 of P.L.1973, c.83 (C.19:44A-11 and 19:44A-12).

b.Candidates in the general election to the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor shall, with the approval of the Election Law Enforcement Commission, create an account in a National or State bank. The candidates, their campaign treasurer or deputy campaign treasurer shall deposit promptly into the account all moneys received for the purpose of the election, provided that the moneys are received pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1974, c.26 (C.19:44A-29) and sections 11 and 12 of P.L.1973, c.83 (C.19:44A-11 and 19:44A-12).

c.Immediately after deposit in the bank account the candidates or their campaign treasurer or deputy campaign treasurer may transfer or expend the moneys, except that no moneys deposited in a gubernatorial candidate's bank account for the primary election may be expended for any general election expenses for candidates for the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor, and except that no moneys deposited in the candidates' bank account for the general election may be transferred or expended until the day following the primary election or may be expended for primary election expenses.

d.No State or National bank which acts as a depository for election funds as provided in this act shall be held accountable for the proper application of funds withdrawn, transferred or expended from such accounts by the person or persons in whose name or names the accounts are opened or maintained, nor shall the State or National bank be under any duty to determine whether the funds deposited in the account are withdrawn, transferred or expended for the purposes and at the time or times prescribed by law, or are received from sources and in amounts prescribed or limited by law.

L.1974, c.26, s.7; amended 1980, c.74, s.7; 2009, c.66, s.20.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.