2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 19 - ELECTIONS
Section 19:37-2 - Question placed on ballot by county clerk.


NJ Rev Stat § 19:37-2 (2013) What's This?

19:37-2 Question placed on ballot by county clerk.

19:37-2. If a copy of the ordinance or resolution certified by the clerk or secretary of the governing body of any such municipality or county is delivered to the county clerk not less than 65 days before any such general election, he shall cause it to be printed on each sample ballot and official ballot to be printed for or used in such municipality or county, as the case may be, at the next ensuing general election.

amended 1947, c.69; 1971, c.217, s.3; 2011, c.37, s.24.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.