2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 18A - EDUCATION
Section 18A:7F-7 - Undesignated general fund balances, use, limits.
NJ Rev Stat § 18A:7F-7 (2013) What's This?
18A:7F-7 Undesignated general fund balances, use, limits.
7. a. For the 2004-2005 school year, an undesignated general fund balance in excess of 3% of the budgeted general fund for the prebudget year or $100,000, whichever is greater, shall be appropriated by a school district based on surplus as anticipated pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection a. of N.J.S.18A:22-8 and included in the budget prepared pursuant to section 5 of this act. In the event that the district's 2004-2005 budget is not approved by the voters of the district or the board of school estimate, the district may use the undesignated general fund balance which exceeds 3% to meet the reduction in tax levy certified by the municipal governing body or bodies or board of school estimate following review of the defeated budget. Any appropriation of the undesignated general fund balance made by board resolution following the April 2004 school budget election and prior to the effective date of P.L.2004, c.73 to the capital reserve account or maintenance reserve account or to increase spending for the 2003-2004 school year shall be null and void unless, upon written application to the commissioner, the district demonstrates that the appropriation was necessary for use in the 2003-2004 school year to meet the thoroughness standards established pursuant to subsection a. of section 4 of P.L.1996, c.138 (C.18A:7F-4) and no other line item account balances were available.
In the 2005-2006 school year and thereafter, an undesignated general fund balance in excess of 2% of the budgeted general fund for the prebudget year or $250,000, whichever is greater, shall be appropriated by a school district for the purpose of the budget prepared pursuant to section 5 of this act.
The amount of any funds made available for appropriation as a result of the reduction in the percentage of authorized undesignated general fund balance pursuant to P.L.2004, c.73 shall be used to reduce the general fund tax levy required for the budget year.
In the case of a county vocational school district, if the amount of the budgeted general fund for the prebudget year is $100 million or less, an undesignated general fund balance in excess of 6% of that amount or $250,000, whichever is greater, shall be appropriated by the county vocational school district for the purpose of the budget prepared pursuant to section 5 of P.L.1996, c.138 (C.18A:7F-5). If the amount of the budgeted general fund for the prebudget year exceeds $100 million, an undesignated general fund balance in excess of 6% of the first $100 million and in excess of 3% of the amount which exceeds $100 million shall be appropriated by a county vocational school district for the purpose of the budget prepared pursuant to section 5 of P.L.1996, c.138 (C.18A:7F-5).
b.Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection a. of this section, the district may, with the approval of the commissioner, appropriate any anticipated excess undesignated general fund balance to the capital reserve account established pursuant to N.J.S.18A:21-3 or section 57 of P.L.2000, c.72 (C.18A:7G-31) for that purpose.
c.If it is determined that the undesignated general fund balances at June 30 of any school year exceed those permitted under subsection a. of this section, the excess undesignated general fund balances shall be reserved and designated in the subsequent year's budget submitted to the commissioner pursuant to subsection c. of section 5 of this act.
d.The commissioner may withhold State aid in an amount not to exceed the excess undesignated general fund balances for failure to comply with subsection c. of this section.
e.Proceeds from the sale and lease-back of textbooks and non-consumable instructional materials shall not be included in the calculation of excess undesignated general fund balance during the budget year in which they are realized.
L.1996, c.138, s.7; amended 1998, c.55, s.3; 2004, c.73, s.3; 2007, c.62, s.8.