2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 18A - EDUCATION
Section 18A:66-190 - Authority to enter into agreements for annuity purchases; method of payment; limitations.


NJ Rev Stat § 18A:66-190 (2013) What's This?

18A:66-190 Authority to enter into agreements for annuity purchases; method of payment; limitations.

24.The Board of Governors of Rutgers, The State University, the Board of Trustees of the New Jersey Institute of Technology, the Board of Trustees of Rowan University, and the boards of trustees of State and county colleges, are hereby authorized to enter into agreement with each employee participating in the alternate benefit program whereby the employee agrees to take a reduction in salary with respect to amounts earned after the effective date of such agreement in return for the agreement of the respective institution to use a corresponding amount to purchase an annuity for such employee so as to obtain the benefits afforded under section 403(b) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, as amended. Any such agreement shall specify the amount of such reduction, the effective date thereof, and shall be legally binding and irrevocable with respect to amounts earned while the agreement is in effect; provided, however, that such agreement may be terminated after it has been in effect for a period of not less than one year upon notice in writing by either party, and provided further that not more than one such agreement shall be entered into during any taxable year of the employee. For the purposes of this section, any annuity or other contract which meets the requirements of section 403(b) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, as amended, may be utilized. The amount of the reduction in salary under any agreement entered into between the institutions and any employee pursuant to this section shall not exceed the limitations set forth in P.L.93-406 (Employment Retirement Income Security Act of 1974) and Section 415(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended for such year.

Amounts payable pursuant to this section by an institution on behalf of an employee for a pay period shall be transmitted and credited not later than the fifth business day after the date on which the employee is paid for that pay period.

L.1969, c.242, s.24; amended 1981, c.39, s.1; 1994, c.48, s.191; 1999, c.247, s.2; 2012, c.45, s.94.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.