2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 18A - EDUCATION
Section 18A:66-124 - Leave of absence for illness deemed to be service


NJ Rev Stat § 18A:66-124 (2013) What's This?

18A:66-124. Leave of absence for illness deemed to be service
a. For the purpose of section 18A:66-117 and subsection c. of section 18A:66-108, a member shall be deemed to be in service for a period of no more than 2 years while on official leave of absence without pay; provided that satisfactory evidence is presented to the board of trustees that such leave of absence without pay is due to illness.

b. For the purpose of section 18A:66-117 and subsection c. of section 18A:66-108, a member shall be deemed to be in service for a period of no more than 93 days while on official leave of absence without pay when such leave of absence is due to any reason other than illness or military leave of absence.

c. In order for a member to be covered for the contributory death benefits provided under section 18A:66-117, he shall continue to make contributions for same during the period such member is on official leave of absence without pay up to 93 days, except that when such official leave of absence without pay is due to illness, no contributions shall be required of the member during the period he is deemed to be in service while on such leave of absence.

L.1967, c.271; amended by L.1968, c. 364, s. 5, eff. Dec. 26, 1968.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.