2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 18A - EDUCATION
Section 18A:66-11 - Teachers in military service may enroll


NJ Rev Stat § 18A:66-11 (2013) What's This?

18A:66-11. Teachers in military service may enroll
Any teacher who had entered or shall hereafter enter into the active air, military or naval service of the United States before making application for enrollment in the retirement system shall be accepted as a member upon his filing application; provided, such application is made within 3 months after entry into such active air, military or naval service, and his regular salary deduction as provided by section 18A:66-29 shall be paid to the retirement system by the employer as provided by chapter 252 of the laws of 1942, as amended by chapter 326 of the laws of 1942.

L.1967, c.271; amended by L.1971, c. 121, s. 4, eff. April 29, 1971.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.