2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 18A - EDUCATION
Section 18A:64-55 - Public bidding required.


NJ Rev Stat § 18A:64-55 (2013) What's This?

18A:64-55 Public bidding required.
4.Every contract or agreement for the performance of any work or the furnishing or hiring of any materials or supplies, the cost or the contract price of which is to be paid with or out of college funds, not included within the terms of section 3 of this article, shall be made and awarded only by the State college after public advertising for bids and bidding therefor, except as provided otherwise in this article or specifically by any other law. No work, materials or supplies shall be undertaken, acquired or furnished for a sum exceeding in the aggregate $26,200 or, commencing January 1, 2005, the amount determined pursuant to subsection b. of section 3 of P.L.1986, c.43 (C.18A:64-54), except by written contract or agreement.

L.1986,c.43.s.4; amended 1997, c.292, s.2; 2005, c.369, s.4.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.