2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 18A - EDUCATION
Section 18A:60-14 - Professional staff without faculty rank; contracts


NJ Rev Stat § 18A:60-14 (2013) What's This?

18A:60-14. Professional staff without faculty rank; contracts
Members of the professional staff not holding faculty rank may be appointed by a board of trustees for 1-year terms; provided, however, that after employment in a college for 5 consecutive academic years or for the equivalent of 5 academic years within a period of any 6 consecutive academic years, such employees may be offered contracts of no more than 5 years in length. During the period of such contracts, such employees shall be subject to dismissal only in the manner prescribed by subarticle B of article 2 of chapter 6 of Title 18A of the New Jersey Statutes, and must be notified by the president not later than 1 year prior to the expiration of such contracts of the renewal or nonrenewal of the contract.

L.1973, c. 163, s. 9, eff. July 1, 1973. Amended by L.1979, c. 21, s. 1.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.