2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 18A - EDUCATION
Section 18A:18A-10 - Board of education purchases through State agency; procedure.


NJ Rev Stat § 18A:18A-10 (2013) What's This?

18A:18A-10 Board of education purchases through State agency; procedure.

18A:18A-10. a. A board of education, without advertising for bids, or after having rejected all bids obtained pursuant to advertising therefor, by resolution may purchase any goods or services pursuant to a contract or contracts for such goods or services entered into on behalf of the State by the Division of Purchase and Property.

b.A board of education may also use, without advertising for bids, or having rejected all bids obtained pursuant to advertising, the Federal Supply Schedules of the General Services Administration or schedules from other federal procurement programs promulgated by the Director of the Division of Purchase and Property in the Department of the Treasury pursuant to section 1 of P.L.1996, c.16 (C.52:34-6.1), subject to the following conditions:

(1)the price of the goods or services being procured is no greater than the price offered to federal agencies;

(2)(Deleted by amendment, P.L.2006, c.10);

(3)the board of education receives the benefit of federally mandated price reductions during the term of the contract;

(4)the price of the goods or services being procured is no greater than the price of the same or equivalent goods or services under the State contract, unless the board of education determines that because of factors other than price, selection of a vendor from the Federal Supply Schedules or schedules from other federal procurement programs would be more advantageous to the board of education;

(5)a copy of the purchase order relating to any such contract, the requisition or request for purchase order, if applicable, and documentation identifying the price of the goods or services under the Federal Supply Schedules or schedules from other federal procurement programs shall be filed with the Director of the Division of Purchase and Property in the Department of the Treasury within five working days of the award of any such contract by the board of education.

c.Whenever a purchase is made, the board of education shall place its order with the vendor offering the lowest price, including delivery charges, that best meets the requirements of the board of education. Prior to placing such an order, the board of education shall document with specificity that the goods or services selected best meet the requirements of the board of education.

amended 1996, c.16, s.4; 1999, c.440, s.58; 2006, c.10, s.1.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.