2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 18A - EDUCATION
Section 18A:17-43.1 - Training course required for service as safe schools resource officer, liaison to law enforcement.


NJ Rev Stat § 18A:17-43.1 (2013) What's This?

18A:17-43.1 Training course required for service as safe schools resource officer, liaison to law enforcement.

3. a. Following the development of the training course pursuant to subsection a. of section 2 of P.L.2005, c.276 (C.52:17B-71.8) or 180 days following the effective date of this act, whichever occurs first, a board of education shall not assign a safe schools resource officer to a public school unless that individual first completes the safe schools resource officer training course.

b.Following the development of the training course pursuant to subsection a. of section 2 of P.L.2005, c.276 (C.52:17B-71.8) or 180 days following the effective date of this act, whichever occurs first, a board of education shall not assign an employee to serve as a school liaison to law enforcement unless that individual first completes the safe schools resource officer training course.

c.A person who is assigned to a public school as a safe schools resource officer prior to the effective date of P.L.2005, c.276 (C.52:17B-71.8 et al.) or assigned to serve as a school liaison to law enforcement prior to that date shall not be required to complete the safe schools resource officer training course developed by the Police Training Commission pursuant to subsection a. of section 2 of P.L.2005, c.276 (C.52:17B-71.8), but may in accordance with that section.

L.2005,c.276,s.3.


Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. New Jersey may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.