2013 New Jersey Revised Statutes
Title 17 - CORPORATIONS AND INSTITUTIONS FOR FINANCE AND INSURANCE
Section 17:33A-4 - Violations
NJ Rev Stat § 17:33A-4 (2013) What's This?
17:33A-4. Violations
4. a. A person or a practitioner violates this act if he:
(1) Presents or causes to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of or opposition to, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy or the "Unsatisfied Claim and Judgment Fund Law," P.L.1952, c.174 (C.39:6-61 et seq.), knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to the claim; or
(2) Prepares or makes any written or oral statement that is intended to be presented to any insurance company, the Unsatisfied Claim and Judgment Fund or any claimant thereof in connection with, or in support of or opposition to any claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy or the "Unsatisfied Claim and Judgment Fund Law," P.L.1952, c.174 (C.39:6-61 et seq.), knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to the claim; or
(3) Conceals or knowingly fails to disclose the occurrence of an event which affects any person's initial or continued right or entitlement to (a) any insurance benefit or payment or (b) the amount of any benefit or payment to which the person is entitled;
(4) Prepares or makes any written or oral statement, intended to be presented to any insurance company or producer for the purpose of obtaining:
(a) a motor vehicle insurance policy, that the person to be insured maintains a principal residence in this State when, in fact, that person's principal residence is in a state other than this State; or
(b) an insurance policy, knowing that the statement contains any false or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to an insurance application or contract; or
(5) Conceals or knowingly fails to disclose any evidence, written or oral, which may be relevant to a finding that a violation of the provisions of paragraph (4) of this subsection a. has or has not occurred.
b. A person or practitioner violates this act if he knowingly assists, conspires with, or urges any person or practitioner to violate any of the provisions of this act.
c. A person or practitioner violates this act if, due to the assistance, conspiracy or urging of any person or practitioner, he knowingly benefits, directly or indirectly, from the proceeds derived from a violation of this act.
d. A person or practitioner who is the owner, administrator or employee of any hospital violates this act if he knowingly allows the use of the facilities of the hospital by any person in furtherance of a scheme or conspiracy to violate any of the provisions of this act.
e. A person or practitioner violates this act if, for pecuniary gain, for himself or another, he directly or indirectly solicits any person or practitioner to engage, employ or retain either himself or any other person to manage, adjust or prosecute any claim or cause of action, against any person, for damages for negligence, or, for pecuniary gain, for himself or another, directly or indirectly solicits other persons to bring causes of action to recover damages for personal injuries or death, or for pecuniary gain, for himself or another, directly or indirectly solicits other persons to make a claim for personal injury protection benefits pursuant to P.L.1972, c.70 (C.39:6A-1 et seq.); provided, however, that this subsection shall not apply to any conduct otherwise permitted by law or by rule of the Supreme Court.
L.1983,c.320,s.4; amended 1991, c.331, s.2; 1995, c.132, s.1; 1997, c.151, s.3.