2009 New Jersey Code
TITLE 56 - TRADE NAMES, TRADE-MARKS AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES
56:12
56:12-17 - Violations;  civil liability to aggrieved consumer;  action; termination of contract
    Any person who violates the provisions of this act shall be liable to the aggrieved consumer for a civil penalty of not less than $100.00 or for actual damages, or both at the election of the consumer, together with reasonable attorney's fees and court costs.  This may be recoverable by the consumer in a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction or as part of a counterclaim by the consumer against the seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee or assignee of any of the aforesaid, who aggrieved him.  A consumer also shall have the right to petition the court to terminate a contract which violates the  provisions of section 2 of this act and the court in its discretion may void  the contract.
     L.1981, c. 454, s. 4.