2009 New Jersey Code
TITLE 54 - TAXATION
Section 54:5
54:5-63.1 - Excessive charges or fees charged by tax sale certificate holder  on redemption;  forfeiture
    Any holder of a tax sale certificate, excepting any municipal corporation, his agent, servant, employee or representative, who knowingly charges or exacts  any fee or charge in connection with the redemption of any tax sale certificate  owned by him, in excess of the amounts permitted by chapter five of Title 54 of  the Revised Statutes, shall forfeit such tax sale certificate to the person who  was charged such excessive or unlawful fee and the person paying such unlawful  charge shall become vested with all the right, title and interest of such tax  sale certificate holder in and to such tax lien.  In addition thereto the  person aggrieved shall have a right of action to recover back the full amount  paid by him to such tax lien holder, by an action at law in any court of  competent jurisdiction.
    The collection of any excessive charge or fee in connection with the redemption or assignment of a tax sale certificate shall be deemed prima facie evidence of the fact that such tax sale certificate holder did knowingly charge  and exact such excessive fee or charge within the intent of this act.
     L.1941, c. 83, p. 195, s. 1.