2009 New Jersey Code
TITLE 43 - PENSIONS AND RETIREMENT AND UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION
Section 43:21
43:21-2 - Declaration of state public policy
    As a guide to the interpretation and application of this chapter, the public  policy of this state is declared to be as follows:  economic insecurity due to  unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals, and welfare of the  people of this state.  Involuntary unemployment is therefore a subject of  general interest and concern which requires appropriate action by the  legislature to prevent its spread and to lighten its burden which now so often  falls with crushing force upon the unemployed worker and his family. The  achievement of social security requires protection against this greatest hazard  of our economic life.  This can be provided by encouraging employers to provide  more stable employment and by the systematic accumulation of funds during  periods of employment to provide benefits for periods of unemployment, thus  maintaining purchasing power and limiting the serious social consequences of  poor relief assistance.  The legislature, therefore, declares that in its  considered judgment the public good, and the general welfare of the citizens of  this state requires the enactment of this measure, under the police powers of the state, for the compulsory setting aside of unemployment reserves to be used  for the benefit of persons unemployed after qualifying periods of employment.