2009 New Jersey Code
34:8-70  Registration of leasing company.
4. a. An employee leasing company shall register with the commissioner and provide a list of its client companies, both upon the initial registration of the employee leasing company, and thereafter, annually by January 31st, listing all client companies as of the immediately proceeding December 31st.  The list shall include the following information with regard to each client company:
(1)Client company's name;
(2)Client company's physical location address;
(3)Description of client company's economic activity;
(4)Client company's state tax identification number;
(5)Percent of client company's workforce being leased;
(6)Effective date and duration of employee leasing agreement;
(7)A copy of the standard form of agreement entered into between the employee leasing company and the client company;
(a)The standard form of agreement shall be accompanied by a certified list of all client companies contracting with the employee leasing company for its services.
(b)The employee leasing company shall be required to notify the Department of Labor on an annual basis of any changes in the standard form of agreement which relate to the requirements set forth in section 2 of this act, and when any particular client company has agreed to terms which deviate from the standard form of agreement;
(8)Proof of written disclosure to client companies upon the signing of an employee leasing agreement, as required in section 8 of this act;
(9)Proof of current workers' compensation coverage, which may be in the form of a letter from the insurance carrier, and which shall include the name of the carrier, date of commencement of coverage under the policy, term of the coverage, and verification of premiums paid; and
(10) Confirmation that all leased employees are covered by workers' compensation insurance.
b.Employee leasing companies shall also report to the department, on a quarterly basis, wage information regarding each covered employee as required by law, rule or regulation.
c.All records, reports and other information obtained from employee leasing companies under this act, except to the extent necessary for the proper administration by the department of this act and all applicable labor laws, shall be confidential and shall not be published or open to public inspection other than to public employees in the performance of their public duties.
L.2001,c.260,s.4.