2009 New Jersey Code
34:8-67  Definitions relative to employee leasing companies.
1.For the purposes of this act:
"Client company" means a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation or other business entity, which enters into an employee leasing agreement and is assigned employees by the employee leasing company.
"Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Labor.
"Covered employee" means an individual co-employed by an employee leasing company and a client company pursuant to an employee leasing agreement.
"Department" means the Department of Labor.
"Employee leasing agreement" or "professional employer agreement" means an arrangement, under written contract, whereby:
(1)An employee leasing company and a client company co-employ covered employees; and
(2)The arrangement is intended to be, or is, ongoing rather than temporary in nature, and not aimed at temporarily supplementing the client company's work force.
"Employee leasing company" or "professional employer organization" means a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation or other business entity, which devotes a substantial portion of its business to providing the services of employees pursuant to one or more employee leasing agreements and provides services of a nature customarily understood to be employer responsibilities including, but not limited to, those responsibilities provided in section 2 of this act.
L.2001,c.260,s.1.