2009 New Jersey Code
TITLE 2C - THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Section 2C:41
2C:41-1.1 - Declaration of policy and legislative findings
2C:41-1.1.  Declaration of policy and legislative findings     The Legislature hereby finds and declares to be the public policy of this State, the following:
    a.  By enactment of the  "Criminal Justice Act of 1970,"  P.L.1970, c. 74 (C. 52:17B-97 et seq.), the Legislature recognized that the existence of organized crime and organized crime type activities presents a serious threat to the political, social and economic institutions of this State.
    b.  Despite the impressive gains of our law enforcement agencies, organized  crime and similar activities in this State are still a highly sophisticated,  diversified and widespread activity that annually drains millions of dollars  from this State's economy by unlawful conduct and the illegal use of force,  fraud and corruption.  In recent years, that organized crime and organized  criminal type activity has spread to the operation of otherwise legitimate  businesses.
    c.  In order to safeguard the public interest, effective criminal and civil  sanctions are needed to prevent, disrupt and eliminate the infiltration of  organized crime type activities which are substantial in nature into the legitimate trade or commerce of this State.  It is, therefore, in the public interest to provide that activity which is inimical to the general health, welfare and prosperity of the State and its inhabitants be made subject to strict civil and criminal sanctions.
     L.1981, c. 167, s. 1, eff. June 15, 1981.