2009 New Jersey Code
TITLE 2C - THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Section 2C:33
2C:33-1 - Riot;  failure to disperse
      a.  Riot.    A person is guilty of riot if he participates with four or more others in a course of disorderly conduct as defined in section 2C:33-2a:
    (1) With purpose to commit or facilitate the commission of a crime;
     (2) With purpose to prevent or coerce official action;  or
     (3) When he or any other participant, known to him, uses or plans to use a firearm or other deadly weapon.
     Riot if committed under circumstances set forth in paragraph (3) is a crime  of the third degree.  Otherwise riot is a crime of the fourth degree.
       b.  Failure of disorderly persons to disperse upon official order. Where five or more persons are participating in a course of disorderly conduct  as defined in section 2C:33-2 a. likely to cause substantial harm, a peace officer or other public servant engaged in executing or enforcing the law may order the participants and others in the immediate vicinity to disperse.  A person who refuses or knowingly fails to obey such an order commits a disorderly persons offense.
     L.1978, c. 95, s. 2C:33-1, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.  Amended by L.1979, c. 178, s. 63, eff. Sept. 1, 1979;  L.1981, c. 290, s. 35, eff. Sept. 24, 1981.