2009 New Jersey Code
TITLE 2C - THE NEW JERSEY CODE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
2c:13
2C:13-2 - Criminal restraint
    A person commits a crime of the third degree if he knowingly:
    a.  Restrains another unlawfully in circumstances exposing the other to risk  of serious bodily injury;  or
    b.  Holds another in a condition of involuntary servitude.
     The creation by the actor of circumstances resulting in a belief by another  that he must remain in a particular location shall for purposes of this section  be deemed to be a holding in a condition of involuntary servitude.
    In any prosecution under subsection b., it is an affirmative defense that the person held was a child less than 18 years old and the actor was a relative  or legal guardian of such child and his sole purpose was to assume control of  such child.
     L.1978, c. 95, s. 2C:13-2, eff. Sept. 1, 1979.