2009 New Jersey Code
2A:17-56.47.  Due process, service
9. All actions taken to suspend or revoke a license in accordance with P.L.1996, c.7  (C.2A:17-56.40 et al.) shall be carried out in full compliance with due process laws and the Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey.  Service of process shall be made in accordance with applicable New Jersey court rules and statutes.  For the purposes of P.L.1996, c.7  (C.2A:17-56.40 et al.), service of process may be effected by an employee of the Probation Division.
L.1996,c.7,s.9.