2009 New Jersey Code
TITLE 2A - ADMINISTRATION OF CIVIL AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
2a:13
2A:13-5 - Lien for services
    After the filing of a complaint or third-party complaint or the service of a  pleading containing a counterclaim or cross-claim, the attorney or counsellor  at law, who shall appear in the cause for the party instituting the action or  maintaining the third-party claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, shall have a  lien for compensation, upon his client's action, cause of action, claim or  counterclaim or cross-claim, which shall contain and attach to a verdict,  report, decision, award, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the  proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come.  The lien shall not be  affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment or  final order, nor by the entry of satisfaction or cancellation of a judgment on  the record.  The court in which the action or other proceeding is pending, upon  the petition of the attorney or counsellor at law, may determine and enforce  the lien.
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.