2024 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XLIII - Domestic Relations
Chapter 461-A - Parental Rights and Responsibilities
Section 461-A:2 - Statement of Purpose.
NH Rev Stat § 461-A:2 (2024)
    461-A:2 Statement of Purpose. –
[Introductory paragraph of paragraph I effective until January 1, 2025; see also introductory paragraph of paragraph I set out below.]
I. Because children do best when both parents have a stable and meaningful involvement in their lives, it is the policy of this state, unless it is clearly shown that in a particular case it is detrimental to a child, to:
[Introductory paragraph of paragraph I effective January 1, 2025; see also introductory paragraph of paragraph I set out above.]
I. Because children do best when both parents have a stable and meaningful involvement in their lives, it is the policy of this state, unless it is shown that in a particular case it is not in the best interest of a child, to:
[Paragraph I(a) effective until January 1, 2025; see also paragraph I(a) set out below.]
(a) Support frequent and continuing contact between each child and both parents.
[Paragraph I(a) effective January 1, 2025; see also paragraph I(a) set out above.]
(a) Encourage approximately equal parenting time between each child and both parents if it is in the best interest of the child.
(b) Encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of raising their children after the parents have separated or divorced.
(c) Encourage parents to develop their own parenting plan with the assistance of legal and mediation professionals, unless there is evidence of domestic violence, child abuse, or neglect.
(d) Grant parents and courts the widest discretion in developing a parenting plan.
(e) Consider both the best interests of the child in light of the factors listed in RSA 461-A:6 and the safety of the parties in developing a parenting plan.
II. This chapter shall be construed so as to promote the policy stated in this section.
Source. 2005, 273:1, eff. Oct. 1, 2005. 2024, 262:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2025.