2024 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XLIII - Domestic Relations
Chapter 458-C - Child Support Guidelines
Section 458-C:5 - Adjustments to the Application of Guidelines Under Special Circumstances.
* * *
(i) The economic consequences to either party of providing for the voluntary or court-ordered postsecondary educational expenses of a natural or adopted child.
(j) Other special circumstances found by the court to avoid an unreasonably low or confiscatory support order, taking all relevant circumstances into consideration.
II. The party relying on the provisions of this section shall demonstrate special circumstances by a preponderance of the evidence.
[Paragraph I(h) effective until January 1, 2025; see also paragraph I(h) set out below.]
(h) Parenting schedule.
(1) Equal or approximately equal parenting residential responsibilities in and of itself shall not eliminate the need for child support and shall not by itself constitute ground for an adjustment.
(2) In considering requests for adjustments to the application of the child support guidelines based on the parenting schedule, the court may consider the following factors:
(A) Whether, in cases of equal or approximately equal residential responsibility, the parties have agreed to the specific apportionment of variable expenses for the children, including but not limited to education, school supplies, day care, after school, vacation and summer care, extracurricular activities, clothing, health care coverage costs and uninsured health care costs, and other child-related expenses.
(B) Whether the obligor parent has established that the equal or approximately equal residential responsibility will result in a reduction of any of the fixed costs of child rearing incurred by the obligee parent.
(C) Whether the income of the lower earning parent enables that parent to meet the costs of child rearing in a similar or approximately equal style to that of the other parent.
[Paragraph I(h) effective January 1, 2025; see also paragraph I(h) set out above.]
(h) Parenting schedule.
* * *