2024 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XLIII - Domestic Relations
Chapter 458-C - Child Support Guidelines
Section 458-C:2 - Definitions.
NH Rev Stat § 458-C:2 (2024)
    458-C:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
* * *
shall apply:
[Paragraph IV(a) effective until January 1, 2025; see also paragraph IV(a) set out below.]
(a) The court, in its discretion, may consider as gross income the difference between the amount a parent is earning and the amount a parent has earned in cases where the parent voluntarily becomes unemployed or underemployed, unless the parent is physically or mentally incapacitated.
[Paragraph IV(a) effective January 1, 2025; see also paragraph IV(a) set out above.]
(a) The court, in its discretion, may consider as gross income the difference between the amount a parent is earning and the amount a parent has earned in cases where the parent voluntarily becomes unemployed or underemployed, unless the parent is physically or mentally incapacitated; provided that in no case shall incarceration be considered voluntary unemployment.
(b) The income of either parent's current spouse shall not be considered as gross income to the parent unless the parent resigns from or refuses employment or is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, in which case the income of the spouse shall be imputed to the parent to the extent that the parent had earned income in his or her usual employment.
(c) The court, in its discretion, may order that child support based on one-time or irregular income be paid when the income is received, rather than be included in the weekly, bi-weekly, or monthly child support calculation. Such support shall be based on the applicable percentage of net income.
IV-a. "Medical support obligation" means the obligation of either or both parents to provide health care coverage for a dependent child, whether in the form of private health insurance or public health care, and/or to pay a monetary sum toward the cost of health care coverage provided by a public entity, parent, or other person.
* * *
IX. "Percentage" means the numerical figure that is applied to net income to determine the amount of child support.
[Paragraph X effective until January 1, 2025; see also paragraph X set out below.]
X. "Self-support reserve" means 115 percent of the federal poverty guideline for a single person living alone, as determined annually by the United States Department of Health and Human Services.
[Paragraph X effective January 1, 2025; see also paragraph X set out above.]
X. "Self-support reserve" means 130 percent of the federal poverty guideline for a single person living alone, as determined annually by the United States Department of Health and Human Services.
[Paragraph X-a effective January 1, 2025.]
X-a. "Substantially similar incomes" are cases where the difference between the gross monthly incomes of the parents is not greater than 10 percent.
XI. "Total support obligation" means net income multiplied by the appropriate percentage derived from RSA 458-C:3.
Source. 1988, 253:1. 1989, 406:1. 1990, 224:1, 2, 5. 1995, 310:181. 1998, 242:1-3. 2004, 77:1. 2006, 189:1. 2007, 227:3 to 5. 2008, 245:1. 2010, 26:1; 71:1; 166:4. 2013, 81:1, 2, eff. June 19, 2013. 2019, 287:12, eff. July 19, 2019. 2024, 73:1, eff. Jan. 1, 2025; 140:1-4, eff. Jan. 1, 2025.