2024 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XLIII - Domestic Relations
Chapter 458-C - Child Support Guidelines
Section 458-C:2 - Definitions.
NH Rev Stat § 458-C:2 (2024)
    458-C:2 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
* * *
[Paragraph IV(a) effective until January 1, 2025; see also paragraph IV(a) set out below.]
(a) The court, in its discretion, may consider as gross income the difference between the amount a parent is earning and the amount a parent has earned in cases where the parent voluntarily becomes unemployed or underemployed, unless the parent is physically or mentally incapacitated.
[Paragraph IV(a) effective January 1, 2025; see also paragraph IV(a) set out above.]
(a) The court, in its discretion, may consider as gross income the difference between the amount a parent is earning and the amount a parent has earned in cases where the parent voluntarily becomes unemployed or underemployed, unless the parent is physically or mentally incapacitated; provided that in no case shall incarceration be considered voluntary unemployment.
(b) The income of either parent's current spouse shall not be considered as gross income to the parent unless the parent resigns from or refuses employment or is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, in which case the income of the spouse shall be imputed to the parent to the extent that the parent had earned income in his or her usual employment.
(c) The court, in its discretion, may order that child support based on one-time or irregular income be paid when the income is received, rather than be included in the weekly, bi-weekly, or monthly child support calculation. Such support shall be based on the applicable percentage of net income.
IV-a. "Medical support obligation" means the obligation of either or both parents to provide health care coverage for a dependent child, whether in the form of private health insurance or public health care, and/or to pay a monetary sum toward the cost of health care coverage provided by a public entity, parent, or other person.
V. "Minimum support order" means an order of support equal to $50 per month, unless the court determines that a lesser amount is appropriate under the particular circumstances of the case.
VI. "Net income" means the parents' combined adjusted gross income less standard deductions published on an annual basis by the department of health and human services and based on federal Internal Revenue Service withholding table amounts for federal income tax, F.I.C.A., and Medicare, which an employer withholds from the monthly income of a single person who has claimed a withholding allowance for 2 people.
(a) Federal income tax;
(b) F.I.C.A.
VI-a. "Reasonable medical support obligation" means the amount established under RSA 458-C:3, V.
VII. "Obligor" means the parent responsible for the payment of child support under the terms of a child support order.
VIII. "Obligee" means the parent or person who receives the payment of child support under the terms of the child support order.
VIII-a. "Parental support obligation" means the proportional amount of the total support obligation allocated to each parent under RSA 458-C:3, II(b) and (c).
[Paragraph VIII-b effective January 1, 2025.]
* * *