2022 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXIII - Labor
Title 282-A - Unemployment Compensation
Section 282-A:143 - Property Lien.
    282-A:143 Property Lien. – If any employer required to pay contributions under this chapter neglects or refuses to pay contributions after demand, the amount, together with all penalties, fees, and interest and any costs that may accrue becomes a lien in favor of the state upon all property and rights to property whether real or personal, belonging to the employer. The lien arises at the time demand is made by the commissioner and continues until the liability for the sum, with interest and costs, is satisfied. Certificates of release of such lien shall be issued on the satisfaction of the lien. For the purposes of RSA 282-A:141-155, "employer" in the case of corporations or limited liability companies includes the president, treasurer, members, or any other person in a managerial capacity of said corporation or limited liability company. No lien against real property under this section shall be effective until it is recorded at the registry of deeds for the county in which the real property lies. Liens against personal property shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state. Fees for recording and filing such liens and any certificates of release thereof shall be in accordance with RSA 478:17-g.
Source. 1937, 178:1. 1941, 103:35-43. RL 218:11. 1945, 138:21, 22. 1947, 59:23. 1949, 185:16, 17; 201:1. 1951, 140:9. 1953, 209:9-12. RSA 282:12(C). 1955, 141:17-19. 1957, 118:14. 1969, 460:21. 1973, 589:9, 10. 1975, 393:4. 1977, 424:9. 1978, 40:27. 1981, 408:3. 1995, 249:6. 1997, 211:3. 2001, 102:30, eff. July 1, 2001.