2022 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XV - Education
Title 198 - School Money
Section 198:40-f - Extraordinary Need Grants.
Universal Citation: NH Rev Stat § 198:40-f (2022)
    198:40-f Extraordinary Need Grants. –
I. In addition to aid for the cost of the opportunity for an adequate education provided under RSA 198:40-a, each year the commissioner shall calculate an extraordinary need grant for schools and provide that amount of aid to a municipality's school districts as follows:
(a) A municipality with an equalized valuation per pupil eligible to receive a free or reduced-priced meal of $1,000,000 or less shall receive $650 per pupil eligible to receive a free or reduced-price meal in the municipality's ADMR.
(b) A municipality with an equalized valuation per pupil eligible to receive a free or reduced-price meal between $1,000,001 and $5,999,999 shall receive a grant equal to $0.00013 for each dollar of difference between its equalized valuation per pupil eligible to receive a free or reduced-price meal and $6,000,000, per pupil eligible to receive a free or reduced-price meal in the municipality's ADMR.
(c) A municipality with an equalized valuation per pupil eligible to receive a free or reduced-price meal of $6,000,000 or more shall not receive an extraordinary need grant.
II. In order to receive an extraordinary need grant, the eligible school district shall provide a plan to the department of education outlining how the district intends to use grant award funds to improve the educational achievement and growth of students. The extraordinary need grant plan shall include an accountability component designed to generate data that measures student academic achievement and growth of knowledge and skills in reading and language arts and/or mathematics at what grade levels funds will be used. The school district shall develop and administer its own grant accountability assessment that identifies a pupil's range of learning and yields objective data to use in improving instruction and learning, or use the statewide assessment. The school district shall submit to the department an annual grant accountability progress report that includes evidence of satisfactory program implementation and progress toward grant accountability improvement targets. The primary goal of this grant is to improve student achievement and growth and to help the school district to have funding for successful, best practice student learning approaches.
III. Extraordinary need grants shall be distributed pursuant to RSA 198:42.
IV. In this section, " equalized valuation per pupil eligible to receive a free or reduced-price meal " means a municipality's equalized valuation, excluding properties subject to taxation under RSA 82 and equalized payments in lieu of taxes, as determined by the department of revenue administration, that was the basis for the local tax assessment in the determination year, divided by the school district's kindergarten through grade 12 ADMR in the determination year eligible to receive a free or reduced-price meal.
Source. 2022, 318:1, eff. July 1, 2022.