Go to Other Versions of The
N.H. Rev. Stat.
2021 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXII - Navigation; Harbors; Coast Survey
Title 271 - Pilots, Harbor Masters, and Public Waters
Section 271:20 - State Water Jurisdiction; Published List of Public Waters; Rulemaking.
NH Rev Stat § 271:20 (2021)
271:20 State Water Jurisdiction; Published List of Public Waters; Rulemaking.
I. All natural bodies of fresh water situated entirely in the state having an area of 10 acres or more are state-owned public waters, and are held in trust by the state for public use; and no corporation or individual shall have or exercise in any such body of water any rights or privileges not common to all citizens of this state; provided, however, the state retains its existing jurisdiction over those bodies of water located on the borders of the state over which it has exercised such jurisdiction.
II. The department of environmental services shall prepare, maintain, and publish an official list of all public waters in the state. The commissioner of the department of environmental services shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541-A, relative to this publication.
III. The general court finds, based on all available information, that the natural mean high water mark of Ossipee Lake is 407.25 feet above mean sea level.
Source. 1901, 9:2. PL 152:16. RL 182:17. RSA 271:20. 1977, 24:2. 1990, 177:2, eff. June 26, 1990. 2011, 95:1, eff. July 26, 2011.