2020 New Hampshire Revised Statutes
Title XXXVII - Insurance
Title 415-E - Multiple-Employer Welfare Arrangements
Section 415-E:1 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NH Rev Stat § 415-E:1 (2020)
[RSA 415-E:1 effective until 60 days after certification by the insurance commissioner that 29 C.F.R. section 2510.3-5(b) is valid and that issues raised in State of New York v. United States Department of Labor have been resolved, but not later than December 1, 2021; see also RSA 415-E:1 set out below.]
    415-E:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Multiple-employer welfare arrangement" means an employee welfare benefit plan or any other arrangement which is established or maintained for the purpose of offering or providing health benefits to the employees of 2 or more employers, or to their beneficiaries. This shall include plans established by any political subdivision of the state or religious organization, but shall not include any plan or arrangement established or maintained under or pursuant to one or more agreements deemed collective bargaining agreements under section 3(40)(A)(i) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, Public Law No. 93-406 (ERISA). For the purposes of this chapter, 2 or more trades or businesses, whether or not incorporated, shall be deemed a single employer if such trades or businesses are under common ownership or within the same control group as defined under section 3(40)(B) of ERISA.
II. "Commissioner" means the insurance commissioner of the state of New Hampshire.
III. "Fund balance" means the total assets in excess of total liabilities, except that assets pledged to secure debts not reflected on the books of the multiple-employer welfare arrangement shall not be included in the fund balance. Fund balance shall include other contributed capital, retained earnings, and surplus notes.
IV. "Insolvency termination" means the termination of an arrangement where the fund balance as of the termination date is inadequate.
[RSA 415-E:1 effective 60 days after certification by the insurance commissioner that 29 C.F.R. section 2510.3-5(b) is valid and that issues raised in State of New York v. United States Department of Labor have been resolved, but not later than December 1, 2021; see also RSA 415-E:1 set out above .]
415-E:1 Definitions. –
In this chapter:
I. "Bona fide association" means a bona fide pathway I association or a bona fide pathway II association.
II. "Bona fide pathway I association" means a group or association that satisfies the criteria established by the United States Department of Labor prior to the adoption in 2018 of 29 C.F.R. section 2510.3-5, including the guidance provided in the United States Department of Labor publication entitled "MEWAS, Multiple-Employer Welfare Arrangements under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA): A Guide to Federal and State Regulation, Revised August 2013" and including published United States Department of Labor ERISA Advisory Opinion Letters.
III. "Bona fide pathway II association" means a group or association that meets the requirements of 29 C.F.R. section 2510.3-5(b).
IV. "Commissioner" means the insurance commissioner of the state of New Hampshire.
V. "Eligible employee" means a full-time or part-time employee who meets the requirements for eligibility for group coverage set forth in RSA 415:18, I(q).
VI. Employee welfare benefit plan" has the same meaning as in 29 U.S.C. section 1002(1).
VII. "Fully insured health benefit plan" means a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement to provide, deliver, arrange for, pay for, or reimburse any of the costs of health services, that is offered or issued to bona fide association by a health insurer licensed to do business in New Hampshire and that bears the risk under the plan.
VIII. "Fund balance" means the total assets in excess of total liabilities, except that assets pledged to secure debts not reflected on the books of the multiple-employer welfare arrangement shall not be included in the fund balance. Fund balance shall include other contributed capital, retained earnings, and surplus notes.
IX. "Insolvency termination" means the termination of an arrangement where the fund balance as of the termination date is inadequate.
X. "Insurer" means any insurer, nonprofit hospital or medical service corporation, health maintenance organization, or managed care organization, including but not limited to an insurer offering health coverage as defined in RSA 420-G:2, IX.
XI. "Multiple-employer welfare arrangement (MEWA)" or "association" means an employee welfare benefit plan or any other arrangement which is established or maintained for the purpose of offering or providing health benefits to the eligible employees of 2 or more employers, or to their beneficiaries, and shall include a MEWA as defined in the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. section 1001 et seq. (ERISA). This shall include plans established by any political subdivision of the state or religious organization, but shall not include any plan or arrangement established or maintained under or pursuant to one or more agreements deemed collective bargaining agreements under section 3(40)(A)(i) of (ERISA). For the purposes of this chapter, 2 or more trades or businesses, whether or not incorporated, shall be deemed a single employer if such trades or businesses are under common ownership or within the same control group as defined under section 3(40)(B) of ERISA.
Source. 1991, 246:1, eff. Jan. 1, 1992. 2019, 346:399.